Site Map  SITE MAP

  E-Mail 

VMB-433 Squadron Insignia

Marine Bombing Squadron Four Thirty-Three

 

PERSONNEL ROSTER: E-L

The following officers and men served with Marine Bombing Squadron Four Thirty-Three:

Name

Rank

Military Occupational Specialty

Eby, Charles A. Jr.

Sergeant

Radio-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Edwards, Arthur J.

Staff Sergeant

Electrician, Aircraft

Edwards, Gordon W.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Egan, Larenzo R.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Ehrhardt, Warren R.

Corporal

Photographer, Aerial

Eifert, Wilbur L.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Emswiller, Joseph F.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Erb, Paul J.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Evans, James W.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Exiner, Richard N.

Sergeant

Parachute Rigger

Fahs, Richard J.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Fairchild, Harold A.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Fallis, Robert G.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Faulkner, George F.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Fedyna

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Felton, Forrest W.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Fenley, Harold L.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Fettne, Donald J.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Fialcowitz, Bernard W.

Captain

Pilot

Figg, James A. Jr.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Fine, John V.A.

Captain

Intelligence Officer

Finley, Joseph A.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Fischer, Russell J.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Fisher, Clifford G.

Technical Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Flessas, John

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Floyd, Roy E.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Flynn, George R.S.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Flynn, Richard J.

Captain

Pilot

Foley, Omer R. Jr.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Forbes, Lewis M.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Ford, Stanley M.

Captain

Intelligence Officer

Forsyth, William B.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Forte, Salvatore J.

Technical Sergeant

Oxygen & Carbon Dioxide Man

Fournier, Raymond G.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Fraker, Philip T.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

French, Martin S.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Friedmann, Albert G.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Froede, Albert Jr.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Fry, William F.

Private First Class

Radio Repairman

Fuller, Perry L.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Gaffigan, Walter P.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Gajewski, Edward E.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Galla, John G.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Gallagher, Joseph G.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Gallant, Donald

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Galvin, Richard J.

Staff Sergeant

Propeller Mechanic

Gannon, Edward A. Jr.

Corporal

Aerial Gunner

Gardner, Charles R.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Garegnani, Anthony C.

Staff Sergeant

Cook

Gartner, W. G.

Master Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Gately, Joseph E.

Private First Class

Radio Repairman

Geddes, Walter H. Jr.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Gendron, Albert R.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Gerard, Felix J.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Gereau, Gerald J.

Private First Class

Cook

Gibberson, John P.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Gibson, Dano E.

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Giles, George B.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Gillespie, Joseph T.

Private First Class

Basic

Gilmore, James C.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Glah, William J.

Sergeant

Metalsmith, Aviation

Glanzer, Calvin R.

Warrant Officer

Transportation Officer

Glossop, Richard A.

Pharmacist Mate 3rd Class

Corpsman

Goble, Jack L.

Staff Sergeant

Machinist

Godwin, Clarence W.

Private First Class

Basic

Goldston, Eugene V.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Goldthwaite, Kenneth E.

First Sergeant

Sergeant Major

Gonzalez, Julius F.

Private First Class

Basic

Good, Roscoe F. Jr.

First Lieutenant

Navigator-Bombardier

Goode, Mack D. Jr.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Gordon, Claud V.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Gordon, Floyd W. Jr.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Gossner, James F.

Private First Class

Basic

Gould, David E. II

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Goult, James W.

Private First Class

Basic

Grafton, Kenneth K.

Private First Class

Basic

Graves, Richard R.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Graves, William

Technical Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Graziano, Anthony J.

Sergeant

Aerial Gunner

Green, Frederick J. Jr.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Gregel, Wallace

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Gregory, Thomas J.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Greiner, Thomas O.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Grey, Edward H.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Gritschke, Robert R.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Groesgen, William M.

Sergeant

Torpedoman, Aircraft

Gross, Earl T.

Sergeant

Telephoneman

Guenther, Robert W.

Sergeant

Aerial Gunner

Guichard,Roger M.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Guidry, Owen R.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Guild, George T.

Private First Class

Photographer, Aerial

Gulbin, John M.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Gurian, Malcolm

Corporal

Photographer, Aerial

Haber, Norman R.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Hackett, Robert S.

Captain

Assistant Intelligence Officer

Hadden, Harold E.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Hairston, James J. Jr.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Hais, Albert E.

Technical Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Hajenian, Henry

Private First Class

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Hall, Clifford O. Jr.

Private First Class

Telephone Operator

Hall, James D.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Hamblin, Foster B.

Staff Sergeant

Airborne Radar Technician

Hamilla, George J. Jr.

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Hamilton, Raymond H.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Hamilton, William L.

Corporal

Airborne Radar Technician

Hanft, Harry J.

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Hanley, George F.

Private First Class

Clerk Typist

Hanner, Walter B.

Captain

Pilot

Hardin, William

Staff Sergeant

Hydraulic Mechanic, Aircraft

Harkness, Melvin L.

Private First Class

Basic

Harman, James D.

Corporal

Aerial Gunner

Haroldson, Kenneth W.

Technical Sergeant

Electrician, Aircraft

Harpley, Donald R.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Harris, Alvin R.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Harris, Robert C.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Harrison, Benjamin

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Hart, Raymond

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Hartman, Edgar J.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Hartmann, Leonadr J.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Harvey, James V.

Staff Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Hassler, Charles R.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Haugh, James L.

Private First Class

Electrician, Aircraft

Hauser, Donald I.

Private First Class

Radio Operator, Low Speed

Hausser, James A.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Hawk, Jack A.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Hawkes, Wayland A.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Hawxhurst, Gilman S.

Private First Class

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Hay, Alan G.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Hayden, Victor M.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Hayes, John L.

Master Technical Sergeant

Propeller Mechanic

Hayes, John W.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Heacock, Charles E.

Private First Class

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Helgeson, Arnold H.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Hemmingston, James L.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Henderson, Harold L.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Henderson, Joseph S.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Henderson, Warren G.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Hendy, Norman "V" Jr.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Henry, Eugene J.

Master Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Henry, Walter P.

Sergeant

Aerial Gunner

Hensley, Mordecai W. Jr.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Herman, Donald L.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Herring, James C.

Master Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Herron, Charles M.

Corporal

Tractor Driver

Hershberger, Orley R.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Hetherton, George Jr.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Heuser, William G.

Private First Class

Baker

Hibbard, Dilman K.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Hicks, Donald R.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Hicks, George Jr.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Higbea, George E.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Higbie, Charles E.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Higginson, Chester A.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Hight, Elton T.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Higuera, Paul A.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Hill, Glenn L.

Technical Sergeant

Aviation Supplyman

Hill, Kenneth S.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Hills, Dale L.

Corporal

Radio Technician, VHF

Hipsley, Wilbur J.

Corporal

Navigator-Bombardier

Hirsch, John W.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Hock. George A.

Master Technical Sergeant

Classification Specialist

Hodgden, Edward B. Jr.

Master Technical Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Hodge, Warner C.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Hoetger, Thomas H.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Hoff, Gerald E.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Holifield, Glenn S.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Holland, John L.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator

Holmes, Ralph W. Jr.

Sergeant

Aerial Gunner

Holocinski, William E.

Corporal

Aerial Gunner

Holston, Leonard E.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Holtz, Donald V.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Honse, John P.

Master Technical Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Hontz, Paul R.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Hopkins, Albert E.

Sergeant

Aerial Gunner

Horswood, William T.

Sergeant

Aerial Gunner

Howard, Lloyd L.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Howe, Burdette A.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Huber, Benjamin G.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Huebschman, Melvin C.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Huffman, David T.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Hughes, John D.

Staff Sergeant

-

Hugo, Adolph B. Jr.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Huminski, Henry J.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Hunt, Thomas F.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Hunter, Gordon S.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Hunter, John Jr.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Hunter, Willard C.

Private First Class

Basic

Hupp, Lewis L.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Hussey, Frank J.

Hospital Apprentice 1st Class

Corpsman

Huston, James O.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Hutchins, George W.

Private First Class

Clerk, Administrative

Hutchins, Robert O.

Private First Class

Clerk, Administrative

Hutson, James O.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Hyden, Joe T.

First Lieutenant

Ground Defense Officer

Ihrig, Evered L.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Ingels, Charles L.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Inman, Richard H. Jr.

Staff Sergeant

Aerial Gunner

Irwin, Charles G.

First Lieutenant

Ordnance Officer

Irwin, Kenneth O.

Master Technical Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Isennock, Francis A.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Israel, Eddie

Private First Class

Navigator-Bombardier

Izzi, Michael P.

Sergeant

Aerial Gunner

Izzo, Andrew C.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Jackson, Charles L.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Jackson, William G.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Jacobsen, Oliver S. Jr.

Staff Sergeant

Parachute Rigger

Jakemec, Stefan

Staff Sergeant

Truck Driver, Heavy

Jaloney, Leo E.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

James, Arthur L.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Jameson, Edwin H.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Jameson, Edwin H.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Jarrell, Charles E.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Jazwinski, Edward J.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Jelinek, Milton A.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Johnson, George R.

Corporal

-

Johnson, Gerald R.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Johnson, Harold E.

Private First Class

Basic

Johnson, Harold L.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Johnson, James S.

Private First Class

-

Johnson, Richard E.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Johnson, Robert M.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Johnson, Russell E.

Corporal

Aerial Gunner

Johnston, Robert E.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Johnston, Thomas G.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Jones, Ralph W.

Private First Class

-

Jones, Richard D.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Jones, Robert H.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Jones, Robert M.

Technical Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Joron, Leo P.

Corporal

Cook

Kain, Thomas

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Kalbach, Paul E.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Kaplan, Arnold J.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Kapsar, Robert F.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Karker, William H.

Staff Sergeant

Weather Observer

Karn, Francis P.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Kassman, Bernard

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Katch, Raymond B.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Keefe, Donald D.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Keefe, Lawrence R.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Keller, Richard R.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Kelly, William E.

Master Technical Sergeant

Navigator

Keneagy, Worth B.

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Kenski, Henry

Master Technical Sergeant

Photographer, Aerial

Kern, Frank R. Jr.

Corporal

Photographer, Aerial

Kerzich, Joseph B.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Keselik, Michael

Private First Class

Parachute Rigger

Kibbee, Roy F.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Kielhorn, James A.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Kimmel, Delmar L.

Staff Sergeant

Cook

Kinard, William O.

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Kincaid, Edson K.

Staff Sergeant

Radio Repairman

King, Edmund

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Kirby, Stanley E.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Kirkendall, Clyde W.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Klapp, Allen S.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Klein, Frederick W.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Kline, Donald B.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Klinger, Leonard G.

Corporal

-

Klinger, Seymour

Private First Class

Automotive Mechanic

Kollios, Sofoclis E.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Kolodzinski, Marcel

Private First Class

Automotive Mechanic

Kolster, Jim H.

Staff Sergeant

Airborne Radar Technician

Konik, Joseph A.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Kosek, Walter J.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Kostuba, Louis B.

Corporal

Metalsmith, Aviation

Kovach, Joseph

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Kovach, Julius G.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Kowalczk, Edward L.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Kowalczyk, Robert S.

Private First Class

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Krala, Michael R. Jr. 

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Kromka, Edward M.R.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Krowl, Theodore T.

Staff Sergeant

Automotive Mechanic

Kucyk, Edwin T.

Private First Class

Telephoneman

Kuczka, John P. Jr.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Kurtz, Walter C.

Staff Sergeant

Aviation Supplyman

Lacy, Frank R. Jr.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Laczynski, Edward M.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Lafferty, David W.

Technical Sergeant

Airborne Radar Technician

Lambert, Shelby G.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Lamson, Lyman E.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Lancaster, Edward

Corporal

Turret Mechanic, Aircraft

Lane, Robert W.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Lang, George T.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Langowski, Henry R.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Lanis, Anthony R.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Lapinsky, George W.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Larmore, George K.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Lathon, George

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Lattner, "W" Travis Jr.

Captain

Pilot

LaVie, Richard E.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Lawless, Clifford L.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Lawrence, John E. Jr.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Lawryk, William C.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Lawson, David E.

Technical Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Lawson, Jim T.

Staff Sergeant

Cook

Leach, Carlos M.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Leach, Kenneth H.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Leachman, George C.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Leao, Gerald A.

Master Technical Sergeant

Bombsight Mechanic

Leder, Max

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Leffler, Milton H.

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Lefkowitz, David

Master Technical Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Leiberher, Robert G.

Private First Class

Telephoneman

Leix, Elton C.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Lemberg, Robert E.

Technical Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Leonard, Charles E.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Leonard, Donald K.

Staff Sergeant

Engine Mechanic, Aircraft

Leonard, Henry A.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Leonard, John G.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Leonard, William A.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Lester, Milton E.

Corporal

Airborne Radar Technician

LeVan, Harold A.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Levy, Lawrence

Private First Class

Basic

Levy, Stanley A.

Private First Class

Basic

Lewis, Claude H. Jr.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Lewis, Horace G.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Lewis, Howard G.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Licciardi, Angelo A.

Sergeant

Truck Driver, Heavy

Lieton, Lee H.

Master Technical Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Linaman, John H.

Staff Sergeant

Airborne Radar Technician

Lindquist, Theodore Jr.

Staff Sergeant

Aerial Gunner

Lipski, Stanley J.

Private First Class

Basic

Litman, Philip H.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Livingston, John B. Jr.

Master Technical Sergeant

Radio Technician

Lockhart, Robert C.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Lokker, Robert W.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Loller, Warren B.

Master Technical Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Lombard, Richard J.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Lonergan, James P.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Long, Elmer O.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Long, Glenn O.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Long, James W.

Major

Pilot

Lord, Ernest G. Jr.

Master Technical Sergeant

Intelligence Clerk, Aviation

Lord, Thurlo A.

Private First Class

Automotive Mechanic

Lordi, James N.

Private First Class

Basic

Lorentzen, Calvin T.

Private First Class

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Lotspaih, Jacob J. Jr.

Staff Sergeant

Machinist

Loughran, John

Captain

Pilot

Louther, Paul D.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

LoVerso, Pasquale F.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Lucas, Herman E.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Luka, James P.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Lund, John H.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Lundy, Harold L.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Lynch, John M.

Corporal

Hydraulic Mechanic, Aircraft

Lynch, Lyle C.

Corporal

Machinist

PREVIOUS PAGE           TOP OF PAGE           NEXT PAGE

Copyright 2005-2008 Marine Bombing Squadron Four Thirty-Three Association.  All Rights Reserved.