Site Map  SITE MAP

  E-Mail 

VMB-433 Squadron Insignia

Marine Bombing Squadron Four Thirty-Three

 

PERSONNEL ROSTER: M-R

The following officers and men served with Marine Bombing Squadron Four Thirty-Three:

Name

Rank

Military Occupational Specialty

Mackey, Jack H.

Master Technical Sergeant

Line Chief, Aviation

Mackin, Gerard F.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

MacNevin, Gordan B.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Madden, Robert J.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Madden, Thomas J.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Maggi, William J.

Technical Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Maher, Francis J.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Mahnke, Carl T.

Technical Sergeant

Instrument Mechanic, Aircraft

Mahoney, Dennis J. Jr.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Mahoney, Eugene W.

Corporal

Airborne Radar Technician

Maldonado, Ruben D.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Malinowski, Zygmund J.

Corporal

Cook

Mallory, Lewis B.

Sergeant

-

Malloway, Robert L.

Corporal

Aerial Gunner

Malo, Laurier P.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Malsky, Bernard A.

Private First Class

Basic

Manion, Joseph P.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Mansfield, Roger E.

Sergeant

Photographer, Aerial

Marks, Julien M.

Sergeant

Photographer, Aerial

Marks, Malcolm F. Jr.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Marrano, Guy A.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Marriott, Robert L.

Master Technical Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Marsh, Orville E.

Private First Class

Clerk Typist

Martin, William H.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Maschek, Robert C.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Matasich, Frank G.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Mauk, James B.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Maurer, Victor L.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Mauro, Antonio

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Maw, Robert J.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Mayer, Bernard F. Jr.

Private First Class

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

McAllister, Archibald R.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

McCabe, Robert A.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

McCann, Francis D.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

McCarthy, Daniel J.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

McCleary, Robert R.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

McClure, Lawrence E.

Private First Class

Tractor Driver

McCollum, Marion

Technical Sergeant

Engine Mechanic, Aircraft

McCune, Douglas L.

Technical Sergeant

Freight Transportation Clerk

McDonald, William J.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

McDonough, Joseph F.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

McFall, Francis D.

Technical Sergeant

Mess Sergeant

McGinnis, Jack O.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

McGinty, Joseph A.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

McGorty, John M.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

McGuckin, Malcolm L. Jr.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

McHard, Samuel E. Jr.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

McKinley, Randall A.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

McLaughlin, Robert G.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

McLaughlin, Roy J.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

McLaughlin, Thomas V.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

McLeer, George W.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

McMonigle, Bernard W.

Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

McMurtrie, George W.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

McNeely, Hodge S.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

McQuate, Wade

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

McRay, Harold G.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

McShane, Lawerence J. Jr.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Mead, Lloyd C.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Meek, Robert C.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Meeks, Melvin M. Jr.

Pharmacist Mate 3rd Class

Corpsman

Meinen, Charles H.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Melton, John T.

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Menhenett, Donald D.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Mennes, Emiel L. H.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Menninger, Richard J.

Staff Sergeant

Aerial Gunner

Merrell, Robert H.

Sergeant

Torpedoman, Aircraft

Merwin, Robert B.

Master Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Mesquita, Nestor

Staff Sergeant

Aerial Gunner

Metcalf, John T. Jr.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Meyer, Richard

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Michels, Benjamin J.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Mickey, Charles E.

Technical Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Miller, David S.

Private First Class

Metalsmith, Aviation

Miller, Fred

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Miller, Howard J.

Private First Class

Automotive Mechanic

Miller, Winton H.

Lieutenant Colonel

Pilot & Executive Officer

Mitchell, John F.

Technical Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Monroe, Clarence B.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Montie, Vincent H.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Moore, Emory R.

Technical Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Moore, James D.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Moore, John D.

Staff Sergeant

Automotive Mechanic

Morelli, Harold F.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Morgan, William J.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Moriarty, John J. Jr.

Private First Class

Radio Operator, Low Speed

Morrison, Carl

Corporal

Metalsmith, Aviation

Morton, James R.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Mosley, Clarence P. Jr.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Moss, Donald F.

Sergeant

Metalsmith, Aviation

Mullarky, Walter S.

Corporal

Radio Repairman

Mullen, Donald F.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Mullen, Thomas E.

Technical Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Mullett, Richard E.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Munoz, Emanuel

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Murchall, Frederick A.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Murphy, Arthur W.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Murphy, Charles F.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Murphy, Harold L.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Murphy, John L.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Myers, Robert F.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Nagy, Anthony

Staff Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Nahai, John

Private First Class

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Nance, William A.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Napp, Frederick P.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Nash, Carl M. Jr.

Staff Sergeant

Parachute Rigger

Nauman, Charles H.

Sergeant

Radio Operator, Low Speed

Nelling, Davis R.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Nelson, Gunnard S.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Neu, William C. Jr.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Neuman, Joseph T.

Technical Sergeant

Metalsmith, Aviation

Newsome, Jimmie D.

Sergeant

Metalsmith, Aviation

Nichols, Wilbur I.

Staff Sergeant

Automotive Mechanic

Nieczorek, M. R.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Nieporte, Harry J.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Nobis, Edward w.

Staff Sergeant

-

Noble, Charles W.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Nordell, Robert I.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Nuszer, Stephen

Sergeant

Metalsmith, Aviation

O'Boyle, James B.

Private First Class

Telephoneman

O'Brien, Albert D.

Master Technical Sergeant

Clerk, Administrative

O'Brien, James D.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

O'Brien, William R.

Corporal

Aviation Supplyman

Oehlert, Robert B.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Oertel, Donald E.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Okun, Milton

Private First Class

Radio Operator, Low Speed

Olander, Benjamin J.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Olsen, Robert A.

Captain

Adjutant

Olsen, William P.

Technical Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Oltmer, Laverne J.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Opat, Joseph C.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

O'Reagan, David E.

Corporal

Metalsmith, Aviation

O'Reilly, Charles J. Jr.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Oris, Stephen J.

Private First Class

Automotive Mechanic

Orloski, Edward J.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Orzechowski, Casimir T.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Osmus, Howard G.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Ostrowski, Edward F.

Technical Sergeant

Operations Clerk, Aviation

Oswald, Donald P.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Otte, Griffith E. Jr.

Sergeant

Photographer, Aerial

Pagluica, Dominick J.

Private First Class

Parachute Rigger

Palmer, Leo M.

Technical Sergeant

Radio Technician

Panik, Stephen

Corporal

Cook

Parent, Amos L.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Parham, William A.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Parker, Clyde E.

Technical Sergeant

Photographer, Aerial

Parker, Richard W.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Parkinson, Jay L.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Parks, William R.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Parrella, Frank J.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Parrella, Frank J.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Parrish, George L.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Paschal, Norville C.

Master Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Paspalas, Tom

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Pasterniak, Andrew W.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Patch, Eugene M.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Patnaude, Arthur D.

Private First Class

Basic

Patterson, Charles Jr.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Paul, Clarence E.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Paulson, Bernard I.

Staff Sergeant

Intelligence Clerk, Aviation

Pautzke, Donald S.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Pearson, Frank N.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Pendleton, William C.

Private First Class

Basic

Pendred, Frederick J.

Staff Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Penko, Henry M.

Staff Sergeant

Torpedoman, Aircraft

Penniman, John G. Jr.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Peoples, Edward P.

Corporal

Aerial Gunner

Percy, Roy F. Jr.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Perrone, James L.

Corporal

Cook

Perry, Edward C.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Peters, Allen T.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Petersen, Robert E.

Technical Sergeant

Turret Mechanic, Aircraft

Phillips, Robert W.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Phillips, William H.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Pilcher, John T.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Pintea, John

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Pittner, Emil D.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Pollock, Eugene T.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Pond, Carl E.

Sergeant

Cook

Poovey, Lee A.

Pharmacist Mate 3rd Class

Corpsman

Popivchak, Peter H.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Posse, James L.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Potter, Willard F.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Potts, Edward H.

Private First Class

Painter, Aircraft

Powell, George O.

Private First Class

Basic

Powers, Richard R.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Pralat, Leo S.

Staff Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Pratt, Nathaniel A. Jr.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Price, Hugh M.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Proscia, Joseph J.

Corporal

Airborne Radar Technician

Pugrant, Harry

Private

Clerk Typist

Pyer, Peter P.

Staff Sergeant

Postal Clerk

Quinby, Frank B.

Corporal

Basic

Rainey, Melevin E.

Technical Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Ramel, Vincent J.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Randazzo, Thomas

Private First Class

Oxygen & Carbon Dioxide Man

Rapoli, Vincent

Corporal

Radio Operator, Low Speed

Ratterree, James A.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Rau, Frederick G.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Read, Leonard E. Jr. 

Captain

Pilot

Rearic, Gilbert M.

Staff Sergeant

Truck Driver, Heavy

Redin, Harry "J"

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Reed, Huttson H.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Reed, Thomas J.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Reid, Richard W.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Reilly, Joseph J.

Sergeant

Telephoneman

Reising, Carl J.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Renfro, Fred

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Renshaw, Julius A.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Rhodes, James A.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Rice, Russell D.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Richard, Romeo A.

Private First Class

Basic

Richards, Edward S.

Sergeant

Carpenter, General

Richards, Francis L.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Richardson, Donald F.

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Riddle, Harry H.

Staff Sergeant

Supply Clerk, Aviation

Riewer, Ernest C. W.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Riggs, Daniel B. Jr.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Ripley, Carl

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Rivell, Raymond L.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Rivers, Robert H.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Roberson, Byford D.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Robertson, Harold C.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Robinson, Frank J. Jr.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Robinson, James H.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Robison, William E.

Corporal

Parachute Rigger

Rock, Rudolph

Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Roddy, James O.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Rodewald, Kenneth J.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Roebke, Edgar B.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Rogers, Paul J.

Technical Sergeant

Engineering Clerk, Aviation

Rohr, Homer R.

Staff Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Rokos, Peter L.

Private First Class

Parachute Rigger

Roland, William C.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Rooney, Paul F.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Roos, Robert A.

Private First Class

Basic

Root, Elbert A.

Corporal

Navigator-Bombardier

Rosen, Louis

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Rosenberg, James D.

Sergeant

Cook

Rosinski, John J.

Private First Class

Navigator-Bombardier

Rosse, James L.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Rossi, Louis

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Roth, Donald K.

Sergeant

Navigator

Roth, William F.

Technical Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Roxos, Peter L.

Private First Class

Basic

Rubenstein, Edward

Staff Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Ruby, Donald E.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Russell, Sheldon H.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Russell-Howland, Cyril M.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

PREVIOUS PAGE           TOP OF PAGE           NEXT PAGE

Copyright 2005-2008 Marine Bombing Squadron Four Thirty-Three Association.  All Rights Reserved.