Site Map  SITE MAP

  E-Mail 

VMB-433 Squadron Insignia

Marine Bombing Squadron Four Thirty-Three

 

PERSONNEL ROSTER: A-D

The following officers and men served with Marine Bombing Squadron Four Thirty-Three:

Name

Rank

Military Occupational Specialty

Abbott, James M.

Pharmacist Mate 1st Class

Corpsman

Abel, James C.

Private First Class

Basic

Abney, John C. Jr.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Abrams, Mark E.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Ackerman, Kenneth E.

Pharmacist Mate 2nd Class

Corpsman

Adams, Arthur H.

Major

Pilot

Adams, John G.

Lieutenant Colonel

Pilot & Commanding Officer

Adams, John L.

Captain

Pilot

Adams, Max E.

Master Technical Sergeant

Engineering Chief, Aviation

Adamson, Joseph L.

Captain

Pilot

Addy, Robert D.

Corporal

Truck Driver, Heavy

Albright, Eldred G.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Alexander, Troy E.

Corporal

Radio Operator

Allardice, Morton L.

Sergeant

Photographer, Aerial

Allen, Harry B.

Private First Class

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Allen, Richard L.

Master Technical Sergeant

Line Chief, Aviation

Alley, Denzel D. Jr.

Technical Sergeant

Instrument Mechanic, Aircraft

Alley, Thomas T.

Staff Sergeant

Clerk, Administrative

Alsenimer, William B.

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Anderson, Harold E.

Staff Sergeant

Clerk, Administrative

Anderson, Laudwick L.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Anrig, Robert J.

Sergeant

Aerial Gunner

Apley, Carl B.

Sergeant

Cook

Appel, Paul A.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Arant, Hugh D.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Arnold, Myrlin E.

Staff Sergeant

-

Arsenault, Edward A.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Arvold, Russell S.

First Lieutenant

Mess Officer

Arzigian, Joseph J.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Ayers, James W. Jr.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Bable, Eugene P.

Captain

Pilot

Badgley, Gene M.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Baggett, William L.

Corporal

-

Bailey, Everett H.

Master Technical Sergeant

Airborne Radar Technician

Bailey, Francis

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Bailey, Walter J.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Baker, James A.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Baker, Norman L.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Baker, Raymond E.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Baker, William L.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Balaschak, Joseph M.

Technical Sergeant

Aerial Gunner

Barbera, Nicola

Corporal

Radio Technician

Barron, John M.

Sergeant

Combat Conditioner

Barry, Cleveland O.

First Lieutenant

Navigator-Bombardier

Bates, Donald E.

Technical Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Baxter, Ross E.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Beach, Robert P.

Captain

Materiel Officer

Bealing, Lloyd E. Jr.

Corporal

Telephoneman

Beard, Wendell O.

Corporal

-

Beaver, William L.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Beavers, Gene R.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Beck, Joseph S.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Becker, David P.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Beckey, William W.

Private First Class

Cook

Beiter, James C.

Corporal

Instrument Mechanic, Aircraft

Beleny, Frank E.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Bellar, Ralph P.

Private First Class

Cook

Bellino, Robert J.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Benjamin, John T.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Bennett, Walter E.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Bergida, Jerome J.

Lieutenant Commander

Flight Surgeon

Bergmann, Otto J.

Master Technical Sergeant

Photographer, Aerial

Berlau, Alvin H.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Bernard, William J.

Staff Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Bertness, Paul N.

Corporal

Airborne Radar Technician

Betters, Floyd J.

Private First Class

Turret Mechanic, Aircraft

Betters, Raymond J.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Betz, Frank T. Jr.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Beyer, Martin F.

Staff Sergeant

Cook

Bianchi, Paul

Technical Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Bierman, Rudolph J.

Technical Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Bishop, George M.

Corporal

Truck Driver, Heavy

Blaine, James P.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Blessing, Marvin C.

Private First Class

Telephoneman

Blevins, Lloyd W.

Corporal

Cook

Bloomer, Joseph C.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Bohanon, Robert M.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Boj, Jacob A.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Borden, Donald W.

Staff Sergeant

Operations Clerk, Aviation

Bosco, Gilbert A.

Corporal

-

Boucher, Roland O.

Staff Sergeant

Carpenter, General

Bouchie, Joseph B.

Master Technical Sergeant

Mess Sergeant

Boulton, Arthur A.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Bowden, William E.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Boyce, Roger A.

Sergeant

Parachute Rigger

Boyd, Jimmie V.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Boyle, John J.

Corporal

Radar Mechanic, Aircraft

Bramer, William L.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Brashier, Gerald E.

Commissioned Warrant Officer

Assistant Engineering Officer

Brazauskas, Edward

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Bricker, Robert D.

Technical Sergeant

Aviation Supplyman

Brock, Martin F.

Sergeant

Torpedoman, Aircraft

Brown, Benjamin N.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Brown, Earl E.

Private First Class

Basic

Brown, John M.

Private First Class

Basic

Brown, Kenneth D.

Private First Class

Telephoneman

Brown, Victor L.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Brugger, Richard P.

Staff Sergeant

Torpedoman, Aircraft

Bryant, Bert A. Jr.

Staff Sergeant

Turret Mechanic, Aircraft

Brzuskiewicz, Roman F. Jr.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Buchanan, John J.

Lieutenant Commander

Flight Surgeon

Buckner, Raymond "Z"

Corporal

Photographer, Aerial

Buerow, Robert F.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Bumcrot, Oscar L.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Bunch, Winfred H.

Staff Sergeant

Radio Technician

Burch, Weldon C.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Burk, Gilbert A.

Private First Class

Telephoneman

Burke, William J.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Burkett, William W.

Staff Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Burns, John J.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Burns, Robert C.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Burris, Aubrey J.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Burrow, Robert F.

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Butler, James G.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Butler, Nealy D. Jr.

Captain

Pilot

Buzzelli, Mario A.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Byington, Glenn L.

First Lieutenant

Navigator-Bombardier

Cadwallender, Hobert W.

Sergeant

Instrument Mechanic, Aircraft

Caffigan, W. A.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Caldwell, Leo F.

Technical Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Candido, George

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Caraway, Samuel A.

Private First Class

Basic

Card, Kenneth R.

Corporal

Truck Driver, Heavy

Cardinal, Wallace D.

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Carlson, John R.

Master Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Carpenter, William H.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Carque, Fred

Staff Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Carr, Raymond E.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Carter, Charles E.

Sergeant

Supply Clerk, Aviation

Carter, Ernest E.

Private First Class

Cook

Carter, George J.

Master Technical Sergeant

First Sergeant

Carter, Weyman G.

Master Technical Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Cavanaugh, Charles P. Jr.

Sergeant

Cook

Cerkovnik, Vincent

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Chaffins, Mark

Staff Sergeant

Radio Operator, Low Speed

Chappel, Francis J.

Technical Sergeant

Airborne Radar Technician

Checkman, Harold S.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Checksfield, Albert E. Jr.

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Cheman, Anthony J.

Private First Class

Propeller Mechanic

Christensen, Robert D.

Private First Class

Truck Driver, Heavy

Cieslewski, Albert E. Jr.

Technical Sergeant

Cook

Claffey, Michael C.

Sergeant

Aviation Supplyman

Clark, George R.

Private First Class

Cook

Clark, Robert F.

Private First Class

-

Cobb, William C.

Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Cole, Clayton M.

Private First Class

Navigator-Bombardier

Coleman, Chester V.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Collesides, Gustav

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Collins, Daniel J. Jr.

First Lieutenant

Radio-Radar Officer

Cook, Harold C.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Cook, Leonard G.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Cooper, Edward W.

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Cooper, Jack E.

Staff Sergeant

Cook

Cooper, Neil

Staff Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Corcoran, Francis D.

Pharmacist Mate 2nd Class

Corpsman

Corsi, Louis

Technical Sergeant

Motor Transport Chief

Cosbey, David

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Cosby, Rufus H.

Sergeant

Messenger

Courtney, Douglas J.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Cowden, John E.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Cowman, John G.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Cox, Robert B.

Lieutenant Colonel

Pilot & Executive Officer

Creed, Oliver A.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Cricones, Apollo J.

Staff Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Crocker, Frederick P.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Crockett, Paul A.

Private First Class

Armorer, Aircraft

Cronin, Stephen J.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Crosswhite, Dayton K.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Culver, Edward A.

Technical Sergeant

Armorer, Aircraft

Cummings, James W.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Curtis, Dana A.

Private First Class

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Cusak, Thomas J.

Corporal

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Cuykendall, Douglas L.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Cvitah, John L.

Technical Sergeant

Instrument Mechanic, Aircraft

Dahlgren, Kenneth O.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Dalton, Don F.

Master Technical Sergeant

Line Chief, Aviation

Daniels, Edgar R.

Technical Sergeant

Chemical Warfare Specialist

Dautel, Daniel G.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

David, John E.

Staff Sergeant

Airborne Radar Technician

David, Romeo J.

Corporal

Telephoneman

Davis, Albert

Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Davis, Marvin G.

Staff Sergeant

Carburetor Mechanic, Aircraft

Dawson, Robert H.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Daywalt, Clark E.

Technical Sergeant

Mechanic, Aircraft

Dean, Howard M.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Decker, Richard C.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

DeGano, Peter

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Dekarest, Marion E.

Technical Sergeant

Propeller Mechanic

Delange, Arnott L.

Sergeant

Propeller Mechanic

Deputy, Percy R. Jr.

Corporal

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Dethier, Gerard B.

Captain

Pilot

DeTullio, John C.

Corporal

Radio Operator, Low Speed

Dewees, Raymond Jr.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Diamond, David N.

Warrant Officer

Assistant Ordnance Officer

DiClementine, Peter F.

First Lieutenant

Navigator-Bombardier

Dieringer, Leroy H.

Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Diez, Francisco

Master Technical Sergeant

Line Chief, Aviation

Dillon, Norman E.

Private First Class

Basic

Dishong, Michael L.

Corporal

Barber

Dobler, Paul D.

Hospital Apprentice 1st Class

Corpsman

Dodd, Arnold R. Jr.

Private First Class

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Dodson, James E.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Dodson, Richard E.

Corporal

Aerial Gunner

Dolnosich, Albert M.

Corporal

Armorer, Aircraft

Donstad, Edward C.

Technical Sergeant

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Doohan, James M.

Technical Sergeant

Navigator

Doole, James E. Jr.

Second Lieutenant

Pilot

Dooly, Robert

Sergeant

Aerial Gunner

Dorofy, William B.

Sergeant

Aerial Gunner

Dove, John N.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Draney, William E.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Driggers, Maurice M.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Driggs, Clair R.

Staff Sergeant

Cook

Drummond, Everett E. Jr.

Technical Sergeant

Airborne Radar Technician

Dubon, Andre M.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

Dubosque, Leslie V.

Sergeant

Mechanic-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Dubs, Lester E. B.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Dudack, Stephen J.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Dudley, Paul F.

Corporal

Radio-Gunner, Aviation

Duggan, Edward F.

Staff Sergeant

Navigator-Bombardier

Dunaj, John J.

Staff Sergeant

Armorer-Turret Gunner, Aviation

Duncan, Robert E.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Dunford, Horace G. Jr.

Pharmacist Mate 1st Class

Corpsman

Dunlevey, Jerry J.

First Lieutenant

Communications Officer

Dunn, Albert G.

Master Technical Sergeant

First Sergeant

Dunn, William B.

First Lieutenant

Pilot

Dwyer, John J. Jr.

Corporal

Mechanic, Aircraft

Dykeman, Harold E.

Pharmacist Mate 3rd Class

Corpsman

Dzialo, Walter J.

Private First Class

Mechanic, Aircraft

PREVIOUS PAGE           TOP OF PAGE           NEXT PAGE

Copyright 2005-2008 Marine Bombing Squadron Four Thirty-Three Association.  All Rights Reserved.